575-445-3652

3AAA & District 5A Basketball Tourney Results

District 3AAA

Both the Raton Girls and Boys Basketball teams earned a berth in  the Championship game for District 3AAA Basketball Tournament against Pecos on Saturday, February 25, but it was the Pecos teams that showed up and proved why they were both undefeated in regular season district play taking a 71 – 39 win in the girls game and then following with a 78 – 28 win in the boy’s title game.

The Lady Tigers stayed with the Lady Panthers for the first quarter as sophomore Andie Ortega poured in three three-pointers and were only down by four at the end of the period.

The second period, though had the Lady Panthers ramping up the defense and the Lady Tigers making several mistakes to be outscored 13 – 4 and were down by 13 at halftime.

The Lady Tigers stayed with Pecos in the third, but then the Lady Panthers made 11 of 15 free throw attempts in the fourth period to pull away for the Championship Trophy.  Overall the Panthers were 26 of 41 at the line while the Lady Tigers were 9 of 15.

Cassy Muller, named MVP for the season in District 3AAA, poured in 16 points for the Panthers.

Raton’s Estrella Vargas had 13, Andie Ortega had 11, Jadyn Walton had 4, Sofia Maddalini scored 3, with Camryn Mileta, Natausha Ortega, Kerrigan Weese and Sydni Silva scoring two apiece.

Silva was named All-District 2nd Team as Vargas, Andie Ortega and Maddalini were named First Team All-District 3AAA as named in ceremonies following the game.

In the boys championship, Raton tried to stay with the number one ranked team in the state, but the Panthers earned their 24th straight win on the strength of Mario Archuleta’s 26 point performance. Archuleta was named MVP for the district season, and had 16 in the first period including 3, three pointers to give the Panthers an insurmountable 23-9 lead at the end of the firs period.

Raton’s Austin Jones and Jonathan Cabriales were both named All-District First team, while Jesse Espinoza was honored with All-District 2nd Team.

Boys 3AAA Tournament

Game 1 ATATC  54  Tierra Encantada 66

Boys Game 2 Tierra Encantada 46  Raton 73

Boys Game 3  Desert Academy 52  Raton 55

Boys Championship Game  Raton 28   Pecos 78

Girls 3AAA Tournament

Game 3 Tierra Encantada 46  Raton 54

Girls Championship Game  Raton 39   Pecos 71  

 

District 5A

Boys Game 1  Des Moines 41   Roy/Mosquero  65

Girls Game 1 Des Moines 45    Springer 41

Boys Game 2 Roy/Mosquero      Cimarron

Girls Game 2 Des Moines  58  Cimarron 42

Boys Game 3 Cimarron  42   Springer  85

Girls Championship Game  Des Moines 37  Roy/Mosquero 49

Boys Championship Game  Springer 56  Maxwell 70

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *