575-445-3652

Archive for: May 2016

Anthony Garcia and Steven Garcia Receive Jail Time

By Marty Mayfield

KRTN Multi-Media

 

Anthony Garcia was found guilty by a Colfax County jury on March 10, 2016 and was sentenced in his murder case to 21 years on May 24, 2016.

Anthony Garcia (21)

Anthony Garcia (21)

Garcia was found guilty on one count of second degree murder (count 1), three counts of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon (counts 2, 4 and 5) and shooting at a dwelling or occupied building (count 6). The jury acquitted Garcia on one count of aggravated assault (count 3) and the original charges of child abuse were dropped.

According to the judgement and sentence order the jury sentenced Garcia to 15 years with an additional one year for the firearms enhancement for a total of 16 years on the murder charge and two-year’s probation. Garcia was also sentenced to 2 1/5 years for each of the aggravated assault charges. Counts one, two and four will run consecutively while counts five and six will run concurrently and will run concurrently with counts one, two and four for a total of 21 years.

Colfax County Sheriff’s office transported Garcia to Los Lunas where he will enter the New Mexico Department of Corrections where he will remain for at least 18 years before he is eligible for parole. (Link to Judgement & Sentencing for Anthony Garcia D-809-CR-201400150)

Anthony Garcia was involved in the shooting death of Kevin Garcia.  Visit  http://krtnradio.com/2014/11/22/local-man-arrested-for-murder/to read the original story

 

Steven Garcia, Jr. was also sentenced to jail time in April 2016 after pleading guilty to aggravated assault upon a peace officer (count 1), aggravated assault with a deadly weapon (count 5, and 7) and five counts of shooting at or from a motor vehicle (counts 9, 10, 11, 12, 13). Counts two, three four and eight were dismissed by the district attorney based on a plea deal. The DA also held the firearms enhancements with the right to invoke them should the defendant violate his parole or probation.

Garcia received three years for count one and 18 months each for the remaining charges. The sentences with run consecutively for a total of 15 years. Three years were suspended leaving Garcia with 12 years and then will serve two years of probation. Should the defendant violate his probation the firearms enchantments will be invoked adding to his jail time. (Link to Judgment and Sentence-& Commitment to DOC Steven Garcia D-809-CR-201500008)

Steven Garcia was involved in a shooting spree where he was shooting at vehicles.   http://krtnradio.com/2014/12/16/shots-fired-at-passers-by/  to read the original story on Garcia.

A bit of Memorial Day 2016 in Raton NM

A Bit of Memorial Day 2016 in Raton NM

Free Fishing Day In New Mexico

News banner

New Mexico Department of Game and Fish
Public contact, Information Center: (888) 248-6866
Media contact: Karl Moffatt: (505) 476-8007
karl.moffatt@state.nm.us

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE, May 30, 2016:

Go fishing for free Saturday, June 4.

SANTA FE – Anglers can fish for free in New Mexico on Saturday, June 4, as the state celebrates National Boating and Fishing Week.

“Fishing is one of our state’s great cultural traditions,” said Eric Frey, sportfish program manager for the New Mexico Department of Game and Fish. “And it’s one of the best ways to get kids outdoors.”

Anyone can fish for free in public fishing waters throughout the state Saturday, June 4, but everyone must observe bag limits and all other rules and regulations. For more information, please visit www.wildlife.state.nm.us.

Kids can learn to fish at the annual, free fishing derby on the Santa Fe River at the intersection of East Alameda and Old Santa Fe Trail from 7 a.m. to noon Saturday, June 4.  Fishing rods, bait and instruction will be provided to those who need it. The river will be stocked with trout before the event. Prizes will be awarded to kids who catch fish.

In Grants, kids can learn to fish at the Riverwalk Pond downtown from 8 a.m. to noon Saturday, June 4. The pond will be stocked with catfish and volunteers will provide equipment, instruction, lunch and prizes to participating children at no cost.

Lake Roberts in the Gila National Forest in southwestern New Mexico will be the scene of the fifth annual Aldo Leopold Kid’s Fishing Derby on Saturday, June 4. The lake will be stocked with native Gila trout and volunteers will provide fishing lessons and loan equipment to children. Prizes will be awarded for top catches. The event is free to the public.                                                         

                                                                 ###

Early Morning Fire Destroys Home

By Marty Mayfield

KRTN Multi-Media

– Raton Fire and Emergency Services were called to an early morning fire Monday, Memorial Day, in the 400 block of Savage.

Captain Anthony Burke said the call came in about 2:40 am Monday morning and by the time fire fighters arrived on scene at 432 Savage Avenue, only a couple of blocks from the station, the house was fully involved. All three of the home’s occupant made it out of the house and were accounted for by fire fighters.

The home belongs to Albert and Ester Garcia, their son was staying with them at the time of the fire. The house is considered a total loss as the floor has started to fall in. The west wall is bowed in and the east wall is bowed out making the structure unsafe.

Since the house was fully involved an ignition point has yet to be determined. The cause of the fire is still under investigation as of Monday afternoon.

 

The call came in about 2:40 am Monday morning but the time the Raton Fire Department arrived the house was fully involved.

The call came in about 2:40 am Monday morning but the time the Raton Fire Department arrived the house was fully involved.

 

RFES Capt Calabro was performing cleanup operations after the house belonging to Albert and Ester Garcia at 432 Savage was destroyed by fire in the wee hours Monday morning.

RFES Capt Calabro was performing cleanup operations after the house belonging to Albert and Ester Garcia at 432 Savage was destroyed by fire in the wee hours Monday morning.

In Loving Memory of Cleo M. Apodaca

Cleo M. Apodaca age 88, of Raton, New Mexico passed away on May 23, 2016. She was born May 21, 1928 in Raton, New Mexico, the daughter of Jesus and Rose (Sanchez) Torrez.

Cleo was preceded in death by her husband, Raymond, sisters, Eslinda Duran, Della Garcia, and Ann Newman, brothers, Ernest Torrez and Jesus “Chuy” Torrez.

apodaca cShe is survived by Daughter, Priscilla Gilbert and husband Charles of Raton, Son Daniel Apodaca and wife Mary Lou of Raton. Brother Henry Torrez and wife Jan of California. Grandchildren Daniel Apodaca and wife Diane, Joana Apodaca, Arla Marquez and husband Jack, Jeremy Gilbert and wife Laura. Great Grandchildren Angeleah Marquez, Alyssa Martinez, Alijah Marquez, Aeysn Apodaca, Matias Apodaca, Devon Troyer and one great great grandchild Reaya Martinez.

Visitation will be Thursday, May 26, 2016 from 5:00 P.M. until 6:00 P.M. at the Yaksich-Long Funeral Home Chapel. Recitation of the Most Holy Rosary will be Friday, May 27, 2016 at 10:00 A.M. at the St. Patricks – St. Joseph’s Catholic Church recited by Deacon Tom Alderette. Mass of the resurrection will follow at 10:30 A.M. with Father John Trambley as the celebrant. Rite of Christian burial will be at the Mt. Calvary Cemetery in Raton, New Mexico.

Arrangements and celebration of love for Cleo M. Apodaca are under the direction of the Yaksich-Long Funeral Home of Raton.

SPECIAL MEETING: Colfax County Board of Commissioners

SPECIAL MEETING

JUNE 10, 2016

AGENDA

 

PUBLIC NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Colfax County Board of Commissioners will meet in Special Session on Friday, June 10, 2016 at 10:00 a.m., in the Commission Chambers, 3rd floor at the Colfax County Courthouse, Raton, NM for the following:

 

  1. Call to Order
  2. Pledge of Allegiance
  3. Salute to the New Mexico Flag
  4. Approve Agenda
  5. Recognize Visitors
  6. Discuss/Action – Canvass June 7, 2016 Primary Election Results
  7. Adjourn

 

Done this 24th day of May, 2016

In Loving Memory of Gilbert William LeDoux

Gilbert William LeDoux age 29 of Cimarron, NM passed away at his home on April 11, 2016. He was born on November 24, 1986 to Ernie and Judy LeDoux in Raton, NM.

Gilbert is preceded in death by his paternal grandfather Floyd LeDoux, maternal grandparents Ramona and Slim Burmeister. He is survived by his daughter Cheyenne LeDoux of Cimarron, son Orion LeDoux of Cimarron, Parents Ernie and Judy LeDoux of Cimarron, brothers Scotty Burmeister (Helene) of Capulin and Ernest LeDoux of Cimarron, paternal grandmother Earlene LeDoux of Cimarron, special niece Lila Burmeister of Capulin, the mother of his children Brenda Pecos of Trinidad, aunts: Bernadette Turner, Renee LeDoux, Rayetta and Lawrence Trujillo, Lucille Marquez, Pasty and Dennis Casias, Doris and Albert Gonzales, Sheryl and Robert Casias, Debbie and Joseph Cruz, Bella and Mario Martinez, and Linda and Cal Meyer and Karla Davis special friends: Andrew, Derrick, Chancy and Tracey Gonzales, Victor Archuleta, and Devon Rogers. Numerous cousins and a host of friends survive.

Recitation of the Most Holy Rosary was held on Monday, April 18, 2016 at 12:30 PM at the Sister Hildegard Parish Hall in Cimarron followed by the Solemn Mass of the Resurrection at 1:00 PM with Father Izuka as the Celebrant. Rite of Committal and Interment was at the LeDoux Family Cemetery.

Arrangements for Gilbert William LeDoux are under the direction of the Alderette Pomeroy Funeral Home of Raton.

Fishing Derby at Sugarite Canyon State Par

Sugarite Canyon State Park is hosting its annual, nine-day Fishing Derby at Lake Maloya from Saturday, May 28th through Sunday, June 5th.

This event offers cash prizes up to $1,000 and a chance at a $3,000 boat. Anglers fish for tagged rainbow trout for an immediate prize and a chance at the cash. All registrants go into the boat drawing and are eligible for daily door prizes. Register at the Park’s Visitor Center, Two-Way Electronics (Formerly Radio Shack), or High Desert Outdoors. The registration fee is just $10 per person for the Fishing Derby. Regular park fees and rules apply.

Also, there is a free kids’ fishing derby Saturday, June 4th. Prizes are awarded for the heaviest live rainbow trout presented in each age group.

Fishing Derby 2016

Sugarite Canyon State Park is located about six miles northeast of Raton, N.M. Take State Highway 72 to Hwy 526. For further information, please contact 575-445-5607 or log-on to www.nmparks.com

PROCLAMATION FOR PRIMARY ELECTION – JUNE 7, 2016

PROCLAMATION FOR PRIMARY ELECTION – JUNE 7, 2016

PROCLAMACION PARA LA ELECCION PRIMARIO JUNIO 7, 2016

 

Pursuant to Section 1-11-1 and 1-11-2, New Mexico Statutes Annotated, 1978 Compilation, I, Rebecca Hoy, County Clerk of Colfax County, by virtue of the authority in me vested; do hereby issue the following proclamation:

 

A Primary Election shall be held in each Precinct in the County of Colfax, State of New Mexico, on the 7th day of June, 2016 for the purpose of permitting the Democratic Party and the Republican Party to nominate candidates for the following offices:

—————

Conform a seccion 1-11-1y 1-11-2, leyes de Nuevo Mexico, anotadoes Compilacion de 1978, yo Rebecca Hoy, Escribana del Condado de Colfax, por la authoridad puesta en mi ofecia, hago la sigiente proclamcion.

 

Una Eleccion Primario sera tenida en cada Precincto del Condado de Colfax, Estado de Nuevo Mexico, el dia siete de junio de 2016, con el fin de permitir El Partido de Democrata y de Republic el proposito candidatos par las sigulentes of ofecinas:

 

DEMOCRATIC PARTY                                                                                  REPUBLICAN PARTY

PARTIDO DEMOCRATA                                                                               PARTIDO REPUBLICANO

 

PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

PRESIDENTE DE LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS

 

BERNARD SANDERS                                                                                           JEB BUSH

HILLARY RODHAM CLINTON                                                                             BENJAMIN S CARSON

                                                                                                                                TED CRUZ

                                                                                                                                CARLY FIORINA

                                                                                                                                JOHN R KASICH

                                                                                                                                DONALD J TRUMP

 

UNITES STATES REPRESENATIVE

DISTRICT 3 – DISTRITO 3

REPRESENTANTE DE LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS

 

BEN R. LUJAN                                                                                                   MICHAEL H ROMERO

                                                                                                                                MICHAEL GLEN LUCERO

                                                                                                                               

 

SECRETARY OF STATE

SECRETARIO DE ESTADO

 

MAGGIE TOULOUSE OLIVER                                                                   NORA ESPINOZA

 

 

STATE SENATOR

SENADOR DE ESTADO

DISTRICT 8/DISTRITO 8

 

PETE CAMPOS

 

STATE REPRESENATIVE

DISTRICT 67 – DISTRITO 67

REPRESENTANTE DE ESTADO

 

                                                                                                                                DENNIS J. ROCH

 

STATE REPRESENATIVE

DISTRICT 40 – DISTRITO 40

REPRESENTANTE DE ESTADO

 

 

NICK L SALAZAR

BARNEY R TRUJILLO

 

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

FISCALES DE DISTRITO

8TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

8TH DISTRITO JUDICIAL

 

PAUL V SANCHEZ

DONALD A GALLEGOS

 

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT

JUEZ DE LA CORTE SUPREMA

 

                                                                                                                               JUDITH K NAKAMURA

MICHAEL E VIGIL

 

 

 

JUDGE OF THE COURT OF APPEALS

JUEZ DE LA CORTE DE APELACIONES

 

JULIE J VARGAS                                                                                             STEPHEN G FRENCH

 

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE

JUEZ DEL DISTRITO

8TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT DIVISION 1

8TH DISTRITO JUDICIAL DIVSION

                                               

EMILIO J CHAVEZ

ANTHONY J AYALA                                                                                                      

                                                                                                                               

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER

DISTRICT 3 – DISTRITO 3

COMISIONADO DE CONDADO

 

JEFF CARR                                                                                                   JAMES LANDON NEWTON

                                                                                                                               

 

COUNTY TREASURER

TESORERO DEL CONDADO

 

KATHY M TRUJILLO                                                                                    VICKI M WALTON

 

COUNTY CLERK

ESCRIBANO DEL CONDADO

 

RAYETTA M ‘LEDOUX’ TRUJILLO

REBECCA HOY

 

 

2016 PRIMARY ELECTION PRECINCT OFFICIALS

 

PRECINCT 1A, PRECINCTOS 1A

EAGLE NEST COMMUNITY CENTER

EAGLE NEST, NEW MEXICO

 

DEMOCRATIC PARTY                  DECLINED TO STATE                  REPUBLICAN PARTY

PARTIDO DEMOCRATA               DECLINED TO STATE                  PARTIDO REPUBLICANO

 

                                                                Election Judges:                                

                                                                Juez de election:                                

                                                                Richard Johnson (Presiding)

Richard Lewitke

                                                                               

Election Clerks:

Escribanos de eleccion:

Bill Lowery

Connie Lowery                                                                                                                   

PRECINCT 1B, PRECINCTOS 1B

ANGEL FIRE COMMUNITY CENTER

ANGEL FIRE, NEW MEXICO

 

Election Judges:                                                                                                 Election Judges:

Juez de eleccion:                                                                                                Juez de eleccion:

Colie Donaldson                                                                                                  Cynthia Germscheid (Presiding)

                                                                                               

                                                                                                           Election Clerks:

                                                                                                           Escribanos de eleccion:

                                                                                                           Thomas Germscheid
                                                                                                            Darla Schuppan
Carl Schuppan

                                                              

 

PRECINCT 2, PRECINCTOS 2

CIMARRON CITY HALL

CIMARRON, NEW MEXICO

 

Election Judges:                                                                               Election Judges:

Juez de eleccion:                                                                             Juez de eleccion:

Barbara Martinez (Presiding)                                                             Betty Ledoux

               

                                                                                                                             Election Clerks:

                                                                                                                             Escribanas de eleccion

                                                                                                                              Le Ann Smith

Anne Cardenas                                                                                                                                                               

PRECINCT 3, PRECINCTOS 3

CIMARRON CITY HALL

CIMARRON, NEW MEXICO

 

Election Judges:                                                                                                Election Judges:

Juez de eleccion:                                                                                               Juez de eleccion:

Margie Martinez                                                                                                   Esther Arguello (Presiding)

                                                                                                                                               

Election Clerk                                                                                  Election Clerk

Escribanas de eleccion:                                                                 Escribanas de eleccion:                   

Helen Rivera                                                                                      Shannon Ott

 

                                                                                                                                               

PRECINCT 4, PRECINCTOS 4

SPRINGER LUNA COMMUNITY COLLEGE

SPRINGER, NEW MEXICO

 

Election Judges:                                                                                                 Election Judges:

Juez de eleccion:                                                                                                Juez de eleccion:

Alfonso Chavez                                                                                                   Anthony Romero Sr. (Presiding)

                                                                                                                                               

Election Clerks:                                                                              Election Clerks:                                 

Escribanas de eleccion:                                                                 Escribanas de eleccion:                   

Rebecca Herrera                                                                               Bernadette Romero                           

 

 

 

PRECINCT 5, PRECINCTOS 5

SPRINGER HIGH SCHOOL

SPRINGER, NEW MEXICO

 

Election Judges:                                                                                             Election Judges:

Juez de eleccion:                                                                                            Juez de eleccion:  

Maria Crosswhite                                                                                              Eliseo Espinosa (Presiding)

                                                                                                                 

                                                                                                                                               

Election Clerks:                                                                               Election Clerks:

Escribanas de eleccion:                                                                 Escribanas de eleccion:                   

Louise Portillos                                                                                   Anthony Romero Jr.

                                                                                                                                               

 

PRECINCT 7, PRECINCTOS 7

MAXWELL AUDUTORIUM

MAXWELL, NEW MEXICO

 

Election Judges:                                                                                              Election Judges:

Juez de eleccion:                                                                                             Juez de eleccion:

Jean Mobley (Presiding)                                                                                    Karla Pinkston

 

 

Election Clerks:                                                                                          Election Clerks:

Juez de eleccion:                                                                                        Juez de eleccion:

Margaret Query                                                                                             Bill Johnson

 

 

PRECINCT 10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21,22

PRECINCTOS 10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21,22

VOTER CONVENIENCE CENTER

ST.PATRICK’S/ ST.JOSEPH’S PARISH HALL

RATON, NEW MEXICO

 

Election Judges:                                                                                               Election Judges:

Juez de eleccion:                                                                                              Juez de eleccion:

Malissa Colangelo-Garcia (Presiding)                                                                 Marilyn Gigante

 

 

Election Clerks:                                                                                                Election Clerks:

Juez de eleccion:                                                                                             Juez de eleccion:

Valerie Romero                                                                                                    Vivian Lark

Pauline Monarrez

Anna Weybrew

 

 

PRECINCT 10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21,22

PRECINCTOS 10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21,22

VOTER CONVENIENCE CENTER

RATON CONVENTION CENTER

RATON, NEW MEXICO

 

Election Judges:                                                                                                 Election Judges:

Juez de eleccion:                                                                                                Juez de eleccion:

Robert Paul Romero (Presiding)                                                                       Dorothy Salazar

 

 

Election Clerks:                                                                                                  Election Clerks:

Juez de eleccion:                                                                                               Juez de eleccion:

Patricia Butt                                                                                                          Louise Morgan

Cecelia Medina

Carlos Quintana

 

 

ABSENTEE BOARD

COLFAX COUNTY CLERK’S OFFICE

230 South Third Street, Raton, New Mexico

 

Election Judges:                                                                                                Election Judges:

Juez de eleccion:                                                                                               Juez de eleccion:

Cecilia Vallejos                                                                                                    Linda King (Presiding)

                                                                                                                                               

Election Clerks:                                                                                              Election Clerks: 

Escribanas de eleccion:                                                                                Escribanas de eleccion:   

Anjelica Lopez                                                                                                  Julie Kelley

 

MOBILE VOTING PRECINCT

VOTER CONVENIENCE CENTER

ANGEL FIRE, EAGLE NEST, CIMARRON, SPRINGER VARIOUS LOCATIONS

 

Election Judges:                                                                                                

Juez de eleccion:                                                                                                               

Robert Paul Romero (Presiding)

 

 

Election Clerks:                                                                                                  Election Clerks:

Juez de eleccion:                                                                                               Juez de eleccion:

Malissa Colangelo-Garcia                                                                                    Janet Jones

Stephanie FloreS

 

 

DONE this 16TH day of May, 2016 at the Colfax County Courthouse, Raton, New Mexico.

 

HECHO este dia 16th de Mayo, 2016 en la case de Corte del Condado de Colfax, Raton, Nueva Mexico.

 

Rebecca Hoy, County Clerk/ Escribano del Condado 

Walton Chosen as New Raton Public Service Boss

By Marty Mayfield

KRTN Multi-Media

Raton Public Service Board of Directors met Tuesday, May 24th before the regular Raton City Commission meeting and selected  Robert  G. “Boog” Walton to head RPS as its General Manager.

Kathy McQueary, RPS Board President, noted that Walton has strong managerial skills that they were looking for in a manager. She noted  that he is a native of Raton and that should be an advantage to bring some stability to the position.  As with many small town management positions,  the past experience has  a young manager looking for a career stepping stone  or an older candidate near retirement age retiree wouldn’t, have equated to short term stays. McQueary also noted that Sandy Chavez was promoted to assistant manager to go along with her accounting duties, and along with Dave Piancino, who knows the lineman/electrical side of the business, they are looking at a team that will take RPS into the future.