575-445-3652

Archive for: April 2016

Precinct Board Workers Election School Notice

NOTICE
Pursuant to Section 1-2-17, 2015 Election Handbook, a public school of instructions for Precinct Board workers for the June 7, 2016 Primary Elections will be held as follows:

Precincts 1A- 1B                                                                  Eagle Nest- Community Center

10:00 AM                                                                              Monday, April 25, 2016

Precincts 2-7                                                                        Cimarron- Village Hall

10:00 AM                                                                              Thursday, April 28, 2016

Precincts 10-22                                                                   Colfax County Courthouse

Absentee Precinct                                                              Old Commission Chambers

9:00 AM                                                                                Thursday, April 21, 2016

 

______________________

Rebecca Hoy

Colfax County Clerk

AUTORIDADES ELECTORALES ~ELECCION PRIMARIA 07 DE JUNIO DE 2016

AUTORIDADES ELECTORALES

ELECCION PRIMARIA

07 DE JUNIO DE 2016

 

DISTRITO #1A- CENTRO COMUNITARIO NIDO AGUILA

Juez:                      Richard Johnson

Juez:                      Delma Grine

Secretatio:          Billy Lowery

Secretario:          Connie Lowery

 

DISTRITO #1B- ANGEL FUEGO CENTRO COMUNITARIO

Juez:                      Cynthia Germscheid

Juez:                      Colie Donaldson

Secretario:          Thomas Germscheid

Secretario:          Darla Schuppan

 

CIMARRON DISTRITO #2- AYUNTAMIENTO

Juez:                      Barbara Martinez

Juez:                      Betty Ledoux

Secretario:          Ramona Gurule

Secretario:          Anne Cardenas

 

CIMARRON DISTRITO #3- AYUNTAMIENTO

Juez:                      Esther Arguello

Juez:                      Margie Martinez

Secretario:          Shannon Ott

Secretario:          Flora Martinez

 

DISTRITO #4- SPRINGER- LUNA COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Juez:                      Anthony Romero Sr.

Juez:                      Alfonso Chavez

Secretario:          Bernadette Romero

Secretario:          Rebecca Herrera

 

DISTRITO #5- SPRINGER- HIGH SCHOOL SECUNDARIA

Juez:                      Eliseo Espinoza

Juez:                      Maria Crosswhite

Secretario:          Anthony Romero Jr.

Secretario:          Louise Portillos

 

DISTRITO #7- MAXWELL- AUDITORIUM

Juez:                      Jean Mobley

Juez:                      Karla Pinkston

Secretario:          Margaret Query

Secretario:          Bill Johnson

 

RATON PRECINTOS 10-22- SAN PATRICIO/ST. JOSEPHS PARISH HALL

Juez:                      Malissa Colangelo-Garcia

Juez:                      Marilyn Gigante

Secretario:          Betty Antonucci

Secretario:          Vivian Lark

Secretario:          Pauline Monarrez

Secretario:          Frank Antonucci

 

RATON PRECINTOS 10-22-RATON- CENTO DE CONVENCIONES

Juez:                      Robert Paul Romero

Juez:                      Dorothy Salazar

Secretario:          Patricia Butt

Secretario:          Cecilia Medina

Secretario:          Louise Morgan

Secretario:          Carlos Quintana

 

AUSENTE LA OFICINA DEL SECRETATIO DEL DISTRITO- RATON- JUZGADO DEL CONDADO

Juez:                      Linda King

Juez:                      Julie Kelley

Secretario:          Anjelica Lopez

Secretario:          Diane Redd

Secretario:          Cecelia Vallejos

 

RECINTO DE VOTACION MOVILES

Juez:                      Robert Paul Romero

Juez:                      Malissa Colangelo-Garcia

Secretario:          Janet Jones

 

CERTIFICADO DEL SECRETARIO

 

ESTADO DE NUECO MEXICO )

)

Condado de Colfax                  )

 

El Secretario del condado y dicho condado y estado, certifica que los individuos mencionados anteriormente constituyen los miembros de la Junta de distrito para los recintos citados.

 

EN testimonio de lo cual, Yo aquí suscribirse mi nombre y afijo mi sello oficial sobre estos el            Día del Abril de 2016.

 

 

                                                                                 

Rebecca Hoy

Colfax County Clerk

Colfax County ELECTION OFFICIALS ~PRIMARY ELECTION JUNE 7, 2016

ELECTION OFFICIALS

PRIMARY ELECTION

JUNE 7, 2016

 

PRECINCT #1A- EAGLE NEST COMMUNTIY CENTER

Presiding Judge:       Richard Johnson

Judge:       Delma Grine

Clerk:        Bill Lowery

Clerk:        Connie Lowery

 

PRECINCT #1B- ANGEL FIRE COMMUNITY CENTER

Presiding Judge:       Cynthia Germscheid

Judge:       Colie Donaldson

Clerk:       Thomas Germschied

Clerk:       Darla Schuppan

 

PRECINCT #2- CIMARRON- CITY HALL

Presiding Judge:      Barbara Martinez

Judge:      Betty Ledoux

Clerk:      Ramona Gurule

Clerk:      Anne Cardenas

 

PRECINCT #3- CIMARRON- CITY HALL

Presiding Judge:      Esther Arguello

Judge:      Margie Martinez

Clerk:      Shannon Ott

Clerk:      Flora Martinez

 

PRECINCT #4- SPRINGER- LUNA COMMUNTIY COLLEGE

Presiding Judge:     Anthony Romero Sr.

Judge:     Alfonso Chavez

Clerk:     Bernadette Romero

Clerk:     Rebecca Herrera

 

PRECINCT#5- SPRINGER- HIGH SCHOOL

Presiding Judge:     Eliseo Espinoza

Judge:     Maria Crosswhite

Clerk:     Anthony Romero Jr.

Clerk:     Louise Portillos

 

PRECINCT #7-MAXWELL-Audutorium

Presiding Judge:     Jean Mobley

Judge:     Karla Pinkston

Clerk:     Margaret Query

Clerk:     Bill Johnson

 

PRECINCTS 10-22 RATON- ST. PATRICK’S/ST. JOSEPH’S HALL

Presiding Judge:     Malissa Colangelo-Garcia

Judge:     Marilyn Gigante

Clerk:     Betty Antonucci

Clerk:     Vivian Lark

Clerk:     Pauline Monarrez

Clerk:     Frank Antonucci

 

PRECINCTS 10-22     RATON- CONVENTION CENTER

Presiding Judge:     Robert Paul Romero

Judge:     Dorothy Salazar

Clerk:     Patricia Butt

Clerk:     Cecilia Medina

Clerk:     Lousie Morgan

Clerk:     Carlos Quintana

 

ABSENT PRECINT-     RATON- COURTHOUSE COUNTY CLERK OFFICE

Presiding Judge:     Linda King

Judge:     Julie Kelley

Clerk:     Anjelica Lopez

Clerk:     Diane Redd

Clerk:     Cecelia Vallejos

 

Mobile Voting

Presiding Judge:    Robert Paul Romero

Judge:    Malissa Colangelo-Garcia

Office Clerk:    Janet Jones

 

CLERK’S CERTIFICATE

STATE OF NEW MEXICO )

)

County of Colfax              )

 

I, the County Clerk in and for said County and State, do hereby certify that the above listed individuals constitute the Precinct Board membership for the Precincts cited above.

 

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I hereunto subscribe my name and affix my official seal on this the           Day of April, 2016

 

                                                                 

Rebecca Hoy

Regular Meeting~ Colfax County Board of Commissioners

REGULAR MEETING

   April 12, 2016

   AMENDED AGENDA

 

PUBLIC NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Colfax County Board of Commissioners will meet in Regular Session on Tuesday, at 10:00 a.m. at the Village of Eagle Nest, 151 Willow Creek, Eagle Nest, New Mexico for the following:

 

This agenda can be viewed at the Colfax County Website at www.co.colfax.nm.us

 

  1. Call to Order
  2. Pledge of Allegiance
  3. Salute to the New Mexico Flag
  4. Approve Agenda
  5. Approve Regular Meeting Minutes for March 22, 2016, Workshop Minutes March 22, 2016, Special Meetings Minutes March 28, 2016
  6. Recognize Visitors
  7. Public Comments
  8. Discuss/Action – PILT Memorandum of Understanding Between Colfax County and Sandia Pueblo
  9. Discuss/Action – Approve Expenditures
  10. Discuss/Action – Taos Pines
  11. Discuss/Action – Resolution #2016-15, Budget Adjustment, Various Funds
  12. Discuss/Action – Resolution #2016-16, Working Hours For County Employees to Replace Resolution #2016-02
  13. Discuss/Action – Sheriff Mutual Law Enforcement – Colfax County and Village of Cimarron
  14. Discuss/Action – Award RFP#101-2016 Vigil Maldonado Detention Center Addition and Renovations
  15. Discuss/Action – Award RFP# 102-2016 Financial Management System
  16. Discuss/Action – Ratify Signature Amended Colfax County Manager Contract
  17. Discuss/Action – Award RFB# 2016-02 – One or More Rescue Unit(s) – Moreno Valley Fire Department
  18. Discuss/Action – Vector Control Agreements
  19. Discuss/Action – Adoption of Ordinance No.#2016-01 Authorizing  Execution of a Loan Agreement with the New Mexico Finance Authority in the Amount of up to $7,000,000.00 to Provide Funds for Capital Improvement Projects and Refunding the County’s Gross Receipts Tax Revenue Bonds, Series 2009
  20. Discuss/Action – Memorandum of Understanding Between Town of Springer and Colfax County for Fiscal Agent for Capital Outlay App. 15-0746 Springer Electrical Substation Upgrade
  21. Discuss/Action – Memorandum of Understanding Between Village of Maxwell for Fiscal Agent for Capital Outlay Appropriations 15-0497 Sewer Lagoon Repairs
  22. Discuss/Action – Approve Mutual Lease Agreement Between Colfax County and Barry Ziotogura
  23. Discuss/Action – Assistant County Manager’s Contract
  24. Commissioners’ Docket
  25. Manager’s Docket
  26. Attorney’s Docket
  27. Adjourn

 

Done this 7th day of April 2016

Pojoaque hands Raton Another loss

Game Stats – 4/2/16 Raton Varsity at Pojoaque Valley Varsity

Box Score


RATON VARSITY (3) AT POJOAQUE VALLEY VARSITY (4)

RATON VARSITY        AB  R  H BI  POJOAQUE VALLEY VARS AB  R  H BI
Johnathan Cabriales   2  1  1  0  Isaac Roybal          4  0  1  1  
Dillon Lemons         3  0  0  0  Jason Quintana        4  0  1  0  
Brandon Luksich       4  0  2  1  Andres Lujan          3  0  1  0  
Austin Jones          3  1  1  0  Isaac Estevan         3  1  1  1  
Richie Gonzales       4  0  1  0  Devon Escobedo        3  0  0  0  
Damien Martinez       2  1  0  0  Andres Romero         3  1  0  0  
Cole Medina           3  0  1  1  Vidal Gonzales        2  1  1  1  
Gabe Martinez         2  0  2  0  Kyle Cash             3  1  1  0  
Trevor Portillos      3  0  0  0  Carlos Tafoya         3  0  0  0  
TOTALS               26  3  8  2  TOTALS               28  4  6  3

RATON VARSITY                 100 110 0 -- 3  
POJOAQUE VALLEY VARSITY       000 310 x -- 4  

LOB--RATON VARSITY 9, POJOAQUE VALLEY VARSITY 7. ERR--Austin
Jones (3), Brandon Decker. 2B--Vidal Gonzales . HR--Isaac
Estevan . SB--Johnathan Cabriales, Isaac Roybal, Andres
Romero.

 RATON VARSITY                   IP    H    R   ER   BB   SO   HR
Johnathan Cabriales (L)        6.00    6    4    3    1    5    1
 POJOAQUE VALLEY VARSITY    
Dominic Roybal (W)             4.00    5    2    1    4    3    0
Kyle Cash                      3.00    3    1    1    3    4    0

PB--Brandon Luksich (3). SO--Johnathan Cabriales, Brandon
Luksich, Richie Gonzales, Trevor Portillos (3), Damien
Martinez, Carlos Tafoya, Isaac Roybal (2), Devon Escobedo
(2). BB--Gabe Martinez, Johnathan Cabriales (2), Dillon
Lemons, Austin Jones, Damien Martinez (2), Vidal Gonzales .


Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E L
Raton Varsity 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 3 8 7 9
Pojoaque Valley Varsity 0 0 0 3 1 0 4 6 1 7

WP: Dominic Roybal, LP: Johnathan Cabriales, SP: –

 

Game Stats – 4/2/16 Raton Varsity at Pojoaque Valley Varsity

Box Score


RATON VARSITY (3) AT POJOAQUE VALLEY VARSITY (7)

RATON VARSITY        AB  R  H BI  POJOAQUE VALLEY VARS AB  R  H BI
Johnathan Cabriales   3  1  1  0  Dominic Roybal        4  0  1  1  
Dillon Lemons         2  1  2  0  Jason Quintana        3  0  2  1  
Brandon Luksich       4  1  2  1  Andres Lujan          3  1  2  0  
Austin Jones          4  0  3  0  Isaac Estevan         4  2  1  1  
Damien Martinez       3  0  2  1  Andres Romero         3  0  1  1  
Gabe Martinez         3  0  2  1  Devon Escobedo        3  2  2  1  
 William Holland      0  0  0  0  Vidal Gonzales        3  1  1  0  
Cole Medina           4  0  1  0  Kyle Cash             3  1  1  1  
Brandon Decker        2  0  0  0  Carlos Tafoya         3  0  1  1  
Trevor Portillos      1  0  0  0                                    
 Robert Horner        0  0  0  0                                    
TOTALS               26  3 13  3  TOTALS               29  7 12  7

RATON VARSITY                 200 000 1 -- 3  
POJOAQUE VALLEY VARSITY       021 040 x -- 7  

LOB--RATON VARSITY 9, POJOAQUE VALLEY VARSITY 6. ERR--Austin
Jones, Andres Romero. 2B--Dillon Lemons, Cole Medina, Vidal
Gonzales . 3B--Isaac Estevan . HBP--Johnathan Cabriales,
Andres Lujan. SB--Johnathan Cabriales, Austin Jones, Carlos
Tafoya, Isaac Estevan .

 RATON VARSITY                   IP    H    R   ER   BB   SO   HR
Cole Medina (L)                5.00   11    7    6    0    4    0
Dillon Lemons                  1.00    1    0    0    1    0    0
 POJOAQUE VALLEY VARSITY    
Andres Lujan (W)               7.00   13    3    2    7    5    0

SO--Gabe Martinez, Johnathan Cabriales, Trevor Portillos,
Brandon Decker (2), Carlos Tafoya, Dominic Roybal, Vidal
Gonzales, Kyle Cash. BB--Dillon Lemons (2), Robert Horner,
William Holland, Trevor Portillos, Damien Martinez, Brandon
Decker, Jason Quintana .


Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E L
Raton Varsity 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 13 4 9
Pojoaque Valley Varsity 0 2 1 0 4 0 7 12 1 6

WP: Andres Lujan, LP: Cole Medina, SP: –

Raton Softball Has Another Great Weekend

Friday, April 1,  the Lady Tigers Softball team was also in Albuquerque playing softball against district opponent Native American Community Academy (NACA)  The Lady Tigers easily added one to the win column as Coach Tina Dorrance said the girls were on a roll and hit and hit the ball some more, putting 25 runners across home plate in the first inning. The girls went on to win the game 28-2.

The ladies stayed in Albuquerque and went on to Estancia for another district game on Saturday, April 2nd.  Coach Dorrance was expecting a tough game as Raton met them in an early season tournament, Raton earning to a 7-5 But, Raton continued its hot streak,  putting together a 13 run third inning to win the game 20-0 and pushing their district record to 2-0.

The Raton Lady Tigers are 11-1 on the season, their only blemish coming in a double header split against West Las Vegas.

Game Stats – 4/1/16 Raton Tigers at Native American Community Academy Varsity

Box Score


RATON TIGERS (28) AT NATIVE AMERICAN COMMUNITY ACADEMY VARSITY (2)

RATON TIGERS         AB  R  H RBI  NATIVE AMERICAN COMM AB R  H RBI
Estrella Vargas       4  3  4  3  Brennan Edaakie       2  0  1  0  
 Natausha Ortega      1  0  0  0  Davina Anderson       0  0  0  1  
Natasha  Archuleta    2  4  2  2  Tekeisha Day          2  0  0  0  
Mariah Encinias       4  4  4  2  Chaslyn Tafoya        2  0  1  0  
Jadyn Walton          5  2  5  4  Emily Jaramillo       1  1  1  0  
Montana Trujillo      4  4  4  4  Taylor Ortiz          2  0  0  0  
Camryn Stoecker       4  3  4  3  Regina Torres         1  0  0  0  
Halle Medina          5  3  4  2  Fiona Slinkey         1  1  1  0  
Sofia Maddaleni       1  3  1  3  Katie Boone           0  0  0  1  
Camryn Mileta         4  2  4  2                                    
TOTALS               34 28 32 25  TOTALS               11  2  4  2

RATON TIGERS                  25 1 2 0 -- 28 
NATIVE AMERICAN COMMUNITY AC   0 2 0 x -- 2  

LOB--RATON TIGERS 6, NATIVE AMERICAN COMMUNITY ACADEMY
VARSITY 5. 2B--Camryn Stoecker (2), Jadyn Walton, Mariah
Encinias. 3B--Jadyn Walton. HR--Estrella Vargas. HBP--Mariah
Encinias, Natasha  Archuleta. SB--Jadyn Walton (2), Halle
Medina (4), Montana Trujillo (4), Sofia Maddaleni, Estrella
Vargas (2), Camryn Mileta.

 RATON TIGERS                    IP    H    R   ER   BB   SO   HR
Jadyn Walton (W)               3.00    4    2    2    5    5    0
 NATIVE AMERICAN COMMUNITY A
Tekeisha Day                   3.00   32   28   28    7    0    1

SO--Chaslyn Tafoya, Taylor Ortiz, Tekeisha Day (2), Regina
Torres. BB--Camryn Stoecker, Montana Trujillo, Natasha 
Archuleta (2), Sofia Maddaleni (3), Emily Jaramillo, Davina
Anderson (2), Regina Torres, Katie Boone.

LOCATION: Tingley Field

CONDITION: Fair

WEATHER: Sunny / Warm


Team 1 2 3 4 R H E L
Raton Tigers 25 1 2 0 28 32 0 6
Native American Community Academy Varsity 0 2 0 2 4 0 5

WP: Jadyn Walton, LP: -, SP: –

 

Game Stats – 4/2/16 Raton Tigers at Estancia Varsity

Box Score


RATON TIGERS (20) AT ESTANCIA VARSITY (0)

RATON TIGERS         AB  R  H BI  ESTANCIA VARSITY     AB  R  H BI
Estrella Vargas       4  3  4  2  Callie Larson         1  0  0  0  
Natasha  Archuleta    1  1  0  0  Leanne Calhoon        2  0  0  0  
Mariah Encinias       2  3  1  3  Laney Chavez          2  0  0  0  
Jadyn Walton          3  3  2  3  Lynsey Plant          1  0  1  0  
Montana Trujillo      4  2  3  2  Kaitlyn Chavez        1  0  0  0  
Camryn Stoecker       3  0  2  3  Kendra Warrior        1  0  0  0  
Halle Medina          2  0  1  1  Alex Bernard          1  0  1  0  
Sofia Maddaleni       1  2  0  0  Estrella Perea        1  0  0  0  
Camryn Mileta         1  3  1  1  Nicole Barela         1  0  0  0  
*Alexis Romero        0  2  0  0                                    
*Alexia Romero        0  1  0  0                                    
TOTALS               21 20 14 15  TOTALS               11  0  2  0

RATON TIGERS                  3 4 13 0 -- 20 
ESTANCIA VARSITY              0 0  0 x -- 0  

LOB--RATON TIGERS 4, ESTANCIA VARSITY 3. 2B--Camryn
Stoecker, Jadyn Walton, Mariah Encinias, Montana Trujillo.
3B--Camryn Stoecker, Estrella Vargas (2). HBP--Sofia
Maddaleni. SB--Jadyn Walton (2), Alexis Romero (3), Mariah
Encinias (2), Natasha  Archuleta, Estrella Vargas (3),
Camryn Mileta.

 RATON TIGERS                    IP    H    R   ER   BB   SO   HR
Natasha  Archuleta (W)         3.00    2    0    0    1    7    0
 ESTANCIA VARSITY           
Kaitlyn Chavez                 3.00   14   20   20   11    0    0

SO--Leanne Calhoon (2), Laney Chavez, Kendra Warrior,
Kaitlyn Chavez, Callie Larson, Estrella Perea. BB--Camryn
Stoecker, Jadyn Walton, Halle Medina, Mariah Encinias (2),
Natasha  Archuleta (3), Sofia Maddaleni, Camryn Mileta (2),
Callie Larson.


Team 1 2 3 4 R H E L
Raton Tigers 3 4 13 0 20 14 0 4
Estancia Varsity 0 0 0 0 2 0 3

WP: Natasha Archuleta, LP: -, SP: –

Raton Cheer & Dance Perform at State… Cheer Wins State Title!!

By Marty Mayfield

KRTN Multi-Media –

 

After months of hard work and practice, it comes down to two short performances for cheer and dance teams as they compete for a state title at the NMAA State Spirit Competition held this year in Wise Pies Arena, aka The Pit in Albuquerque on April 1 and 2, 2016.

RHS Cheer Coach Linda Ortiz told the crowd at the state preview performance on Tuesday in Tiger Gym they don’t have a second or third quarter to make adjustments or changes, it all comes down to two short performances of one and a quarter minutes and two and half minutes that are judged by five judges and scored on several factors.

As coach Ortiz celebrates 25 years of coaching cheer her 2015-2016 cheer team gave her a very special prize in the form of a state title to help celebrate the years. Ortiz who is a tough coach and is often thought of as being hard on her girls is always surprised and pleased to hear from many of her former cheerleaders as they call or text to wish her well during the state competition. Its those well wishes that Ortiz says she holds dear to her heart and makes it all worthwhile.

She is very proud of this year’s team made up in part with seven eighth graders who she noted has really stepped up and become a big part of the team. These girls have been with the team from the start this year which began back in June 2015 in earnest with practices and camps.

Cheer ended their Friday performance in first place just over nine points ahead of Pecos which they did with an almost perfect routine. They continued that winning trend on Saturday and at the end of the morning session they had outscored the other three teams in class 3A. Pecos(162.08) ended the day just under 12 points behind Raton(173.86) for second place finish over Tucumcari(148.32) and Estancia(122.96).

The RHS TigerCats Dance Team also performed at the State Spirit Competition in what might be called a rebuilding year for them. Coach Sue Holland noted at the state preview performances that the girls have had success during the three competitions that they have competed in on their journey to the state competition. Her team is made up of two seniors and five eighth graders something that is new to Raton dance teams.

While Holland is also very proud of her team she realizes that the younger girls don’t have the skill set that seniors Anjelica Lopez and Caylee Garrett have.  Even though the RHS TigerCats had solid performances at The Pit they are also required to compete against class AAAA teams which include the private schools that have dominated the competition for years.

The TigerCats finished day one in fifth only two points behind Taos who was in fourth. As the Saturday morning session ended it was once again the three private schools of St. Mike’s (174.70), Sandia Prep(169.40) and Hope Christian(162.70) as 1,2,3. Taos(158.80)  and Raton(151.40) followed it up in fourth and fifth.

The teams will now take a break for about a month and regroup. They will once again begin the yearlong season with camps, practices and specialized training such as tumbling and gymnastic style moves to help with their routines. They will be back on the field and court once football and volleyball begin in the fall ready to perform and inspirit the hometown fans.

Raton Cheer Team: Aliyah Samora, 8th; Alyssa Aragon, Sr; Ariona Marquez, 8th; Brianna Marquez, Soph; Estefani Colin-Martinez, Fr; Frieda Barela, 8th; Gabrielle Sanchez, Soph; Jennifer Acosta 8th; Kailie Village-Center, Jr; Laynee Segura, 8th; Mia Maestas, Jr; Nayelli Acosta, Sr; Rachael Mestas, Fr; Rachel Sandoval, 8th; Tayler Sandoval 8th

Raton TigerCats Dance:  Anjelica Lopez, Sr; Caylee Garrett, Sr; Joie Chiaramonte, 8th, Jordyn Brooks, 8th, Kaitlin Silva, 8th, Lillian Romero, 8th, Melinda Murcia, 8th, Mira Maestas, 8th

Link to the State Spirit_Results

RHS Cheer during their state preview performance in tiger Gym on Tuesday before the State Spirit Competition

RHS Cheer during their state preview performance in tiger Gym on Tuesday before the State Spirit Competition

 

TigerCats Dance team take the floor as they showoff their state routine during the state preview performances at Tiger Gym on Tuesday

TigerCats Dance team take the floor as they showoff their state routine during the state preview performances at Tiger Gym on Tuesday

 

RHS Cheer in one of their stunts at the state preview performance on Tuesday

RHS Cheer in one of their stunts at the state preview performance on Tuesday

 

The TigerCats Dance Team during their state preview performance in Tiger Gym

The TigerCats Dance Team during their state preview performance in Tiger Gym

 

The girls were welcomed home Saturday evening after bringing home the state title, by an enthusiastic crowd of well wishers.

The girls were welcomed home Saturday evening after bringing home the state title, by an enthusiastic crowd of well wishers.

 

L to R NMAA Associate Director Dusty Young, Brian Denton, Alyssa Aragon and Karie Lee Chard Raton's Alyssa Aragon was recognized Saturday morning for winning the El Richard/Frances Walsh Scholarship. Aragon received the plaque at a ceremony during the state basketball championships where cheer and dance teams also compete in a competition.

L to R NMAA Associate Director Dusty Young, Brian Denton, Alyssa Aragon and Karie Lee Chard
Raton’s Alyssa Aragon was recognized Saturday morning for winning the El Richard/Frances Walsh Scholarship. Aragon received the plaque at a ceremony during the state basketball championships where cheer and dance teams also compete in a competition.

 

The cheers go up as the announcement was mad that Raton Cheer had won the Class 3A cheer competition

The cheers go up as the announcement was mad that Raton Cheer had won the Class 3A cheer competition

 

The faces say it all as the Raton Cheer squad celebrate their win at the NMAA State Spirit Competition Saturday in Wise Pies Arena, aka The Pit

The faces say it all as the Raton Cheer squad celebrate their win at the NMAA State Spirit Competition Saturday in Wise Pies Arena, aka The Pit

 

The joy is evident on the faces of these girls as they celebrate the win at the State Spirit Competition

The joy is evident on the faces of these girls as they celebrate the win at the State Spirit Competition

 

State Spirit-Cheer 4-2-16_8206

The joy is evident on the faces of these girls as they celebrate the win at the State Spirit Competition

 

Raton's State Champions

Raton’s State Champions

 

Seniors Nayelli Acosta and Alyssa Aragon. Aragon told KRTN that she really felt good about things after the first day of competition. The underclass girls told their Senior captains at the state preview performance that they will be missed next year.

Seniors Nayelli Acosta and Alyssa Aragon. Aragon told KRTN that she really felt good about things after the first day of competition. The underclass girls told their Senior captains at the state preview performance that they will be missed next year.

 

Outside of the The Pit the girls gather for another celebratory photo.

Outside of the The Pit the girls gather for another celebratory photo.

 

The TigerCats Dance Team during their Saturday Pom performance

The TigerCats Dance Team during their Saturday Pom performance

 

The TigerCats Dance team performed a jazz routine with only four girls on Saturday.

The TigerCats Dance team performed a jazz routine with only four girls on Saturday.