575-445-3652

Municipal Elections Set March 1st

   Municipal Elections are set for Tuesday, March 1st throughout New Mexico.

                                                          KRTN urges all registered voters to get out and vote. 

 

 

                                                                           CITY OF RATON, NEW MEXICO

Tricia Garcia – Municipal Clerk

NOTICE OF NAMES OF CANDIDATES FOR OFFICE; DESIGNATION OF
POLLING PLACES; PRECINCT BOARD MEMBERS; AND, NOTICE OF
ELECTION TRAINING FOR THE PRECINCT BOARDS

In connection with the regular municipal election to be held on March 1, 2016 and pursuant to 3-8-30 NMSA 1978:

A. Notice is hereby given that the following qualified electors are candidates for public office of the City of Raton.

The candidates’ names are listed in the order that they will appear on the ballot as determined by the drawing by lot.

1. For the office of Commissioner for a four year term:
District #2- Donald Giacomo   St Pats  167  Conv Ctr 202  Abst  79 – TOTAL 448

2. For the office of Commissioner for a four year term:
District #4- James Kennet Cruz  – St Pats  84  – Conv Ctr  52  – Early/Abst  15   TOTAL 151
District #4- Linde A. Schuster   -St Pats 114 – Conv Ctr 183 –  Early/Abst  76  TOTAL 373

3. For the office of Commissioner for a four year term:-
District #5- James Neil Segotta Jr. – St Pats 160 –  Conv Ctr  206 – Early/Abst  79   TOTAL 445
District #5- Write-in Candidate- Stephen J. Draper –  St Pats  8 – Conv Ctr  4 – Early/Abst  1   TOTAL 13.

C. The following Precinct Board members have been appointed:

1. Presiding Judge in Consolidated Precincts 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 & 16
R.P. Romero

Judge/Clerk in Consolidated Precincts 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 & 16
Ursula Garcia
Patricia Butt

Clerk/Translator in Consolidated Precincts 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 & 16
Preciliano Martin
Alternates in Consolidated Precincts 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 & 16
Mike Kowalski
Sara Kowalski

2. Presiding Judge in Consolidated Precincts 10, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, & 22
Malissa Colangelo

Judge/Clerk in Consolidated Precincts 10, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, & 22
Valerie Romero
Colleen Grogan

Clerk/Translator in Consolidated Precincts 10, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, & 22
Sheila Tafoya

Alternates in Consolidated Precincts 10, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, & 22
Kathy Oldham
Danette Silva

3. Presiding Judge in Absentee Voter Precinct
Tina Colangelo

Judge/Clerk in Absentee Voter Precinct
Anna Weybrew
Cathie Rush

Alternates in Absentee Voter Precinct
Bert Dennis
Melodie Mascarenas
Dated this 9th Day of February 2016.

 

municipal elections 2016

CERTIFIED CANDIDATES
VILLAGE OF CIMARRON
MUNICIPAL ELECTION 2016 – March 1, 2016

Mindy Cahill, Clerk Administrator

In connection with the regular municipal election to be held on March 1, 2016 and pursuant to 3-8-30 NMSA 1978:

A. Notice is hereby given that the following qualified electors are candidates for public office of the Village of Cimarron.
The candidates’ names are listed in the order that they will appear on the ballot as determined by the drawing by lot.
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Municipal Court Judge
(1) – Four (4) year term
Karen E. Gates  187

Councilor
(1 to be elected) – Two (2) year term
Anita M. LeDoux  182
Lukas Scott Snart  55

Councilor –  Four (4) year terms
(2 will be elected)
Sherry L. Bennett      68
Tim A. Judd               29
Gerald Ray Gothard  75
Leo R. Martinez       198
Phillip F. Salazar       82

B. Notice is hereby given that the following polling places shall be used for the conduct of the regular municipal election to be held on March 1, 2016:
1. Voters in Consolidated Precincts 2 & 3 within the municipal boundary shall vote at 356B East Ninth Street, Village Hall, Cimarron, NM.
2. Voters with absent ballots will vote at the Office of the Municipal Clerk 356B East Ninth Street, Village Hall, Cimarron, NM.
3. Voters for early voting will vote at the Office of the Municipal Clerk 356B East Ninth Street, Village Hall, Cimarron, NM.

C. The following Precinct 2&3 Board members have been appointed to Consolidated/Absent & Early Voters Precincts:
Presiding Judge and Translator in Consolidated Precincts 2&3 Esther F. Arguello
Alternate Election Judge and Translator in Consolidated Precincts 2&3 Ramona Gurule
Clerk and Secretary in Consolidated Precincts 2&3 LeAnn Smith
Clerk and Translator in Consolidated Precincts 2&3 Helen Mary Rivera
____________________________________
                                                       DES MOINES MUNICIPAL ELECTION

Tuesday, March 1, 2016

Des Moines Senior Center – 7am to 7 pm

Mayor

Christian Moehring  33

Jeffrey Valdez         18

 

Councilor 4 year term (2 will be elected)

Raymond Sisneros

Scott Warner

 

Councilor 2 year term (2 will be elected)

Stephanie Taylor

Sandra Fernandez

 

                                                                         Town of Springer

Shawn Jeffrey, Clerk

Municipal Judge (4 year Term)  Lance O. Lacey  96

 

Council – 4 year term – (2 positions open)

Anna Phillips 69

Boe Lopez  108

 

TOWN OF CLAYTON

Holly Steen Clerk/Treasurer

Municipal Judge

Erica Michelle Morfin  223

Sharon L. Gonzales   418

 

Trustee (2 will be elected)

Joseph John Siebrasse 263

Coby C. Beckner           404

Billy D. Arellano             442

 

EAGLE NEST

Village Council

(Top 2 will be elected)

Jamie McCaslin   66

Fox Guinn            54

Laura Bowers      47

 

ANGEL FIRE

Mayor:  Barbara Cottom 172

Judge: Richard Hill   174

 

Angel Fire Village Council (Top 2 are elected)

William Hambert       84

Steve Larson          118

Brinn Colenda         111

Leonard “Bubba” Davis     75

 

ROY

Trustee (4 year term) 2 are elected

Sinforosa Lovato    25

Donna Sue Milson 23

 

Trustee (2 year term) 2 are elected

Herman Martinez   25

June Mahoney       20

Comments are closed.